06.ai
Chart pack · AI memory

012How much memory can each AI chip get?

AI accelerator shipments roughly double from about 14M packages in 2026 to 26.5M in 2030, and HBM can’t grow fast enough to give each one the memory on today’s roadmaps. At announced specs, HBM supply falls 18% short of demand in 2027 and 29–38% short in 2028–30. To balance, the average accelerator can carry about 270 GB of HBM in 2027 and 430 GB in 2030, growth of 17% a year against 28% on the roadmaps. The trims now being reported, from Rubin Ultra’s cut to 8-Hi stacks on next year’s ASICs, do roughly that; price does the rest.

HBM per accelerator, 2027
~270 GB
the fleet average supply can support. Rubin and B300 carry 288 GB
HBM per accelerator, 2030
~430 GB
+17% a year from 2027, against +28% on announced roadmaps (~690 GB)
At announced specs, 2028
29% short
HBM supply against demand: 18% short in 2027, 38% by 2030. At the trimmed specs, within ±3% every year
Biggest swing, 2028
−22% to +52%
unit volumes, from the vendors’ deal books to a power-limited build, at trimmed specs

At announced specs, HBM supply falls 18–38% short from 2027; the reported trims close the gap

HBM made by SK hynix, Samsung and Micron each year against what accelerators need, in exabytes (EB). Demand counts HBM bought about four months before the accelerator ships, plus about 6% for stacks lost in assembly. Labels: supply ÷ demand − 1 at announced specs. Choose the unit and supply cases.

Units
HBM supply

HBM supply (whisker: low to high case)Demand, trimmed specsDemand, announced specs
Data
EB a year20262027202820292030
HBM supply, low3.535.186.477.648.89
HBM supply, base3.906.028.0110.0812.29
HBM supply, high4.496.919.8412.9616.28
Demand, trimmed specs, low units3.154.385.276.628.10
Demand, trimmed specs, base units3.986.147.7610.0412.56
Demand, trimmed specs, high units4.747.7010.2814.1018.33
Demand, announced specs, low units3.255.237.7110.5113.03
Demand, announced specs, base units4.137.3411.2615.7719.95
Demand, announced specs, high units4.929.1914.8221.9928.96
HBM inside the year’s shipments, trimmed2.905.356.638.6111.07
HBM inside the year’s shipments, announced2.905.749.1113.4417.55
Supply vs demand, trimmed (base)−2%−2%+3%0%−2%
Supply vs demand, announced (base)−6%−18%−29%−36%−38%
Supply vs demand: specs, units, HBM supply20262027202820292030
Trimmed, low units, low supply+12%+18%+23%+16%+10%
Trimmed, low units, base supply+24%+37%+52%+52%+52%
Trimmed, low units, high supply+43%+58%+87%+96%+101%
Trimmed, base units, low supply−11%−16%−17%−24%−29%
Trimmed, base units, base supply−2%−2%+3%0%−2%
Trimmed, base units, high supply+13%+12%+27%+29%+30%
Trimmed, high units, low supply−26%−33%−37%−46%−51%
Trimmed, high units, base supply−18%−22%−22%−29%−33%
Trimmed, high units, high supply−5%−10%−4%−8%−11%
Announced, low units, low supply+8%−1%−16%−27%−32%
Announced, low units, base supply+20%+15%+4%−4%−6%
Announced, low units, high supply+38%+32%+28%+23%+25%
Announced, base units, low supply−15%−29%−43%−52%−55%
Announced, base units, base supply−6%−18%−29%−36%−38%
Announced, base units, high supply+9%−6%−13%−18%−18%
Announced, high units, low supply−28%−44%−56%−65%−69%
Announced, high units, base supply−21%−34%−46%−54%−58%
Announced, high units, high supply−9%−25%−34%−41%−44%

What the balance says

How we count. Supply is HBM wafer starts times the good terabytes each wafer yields. Demand is units times HBM per package, bought about four months before the accelerator ships, plus about 6% for stacks lost in 2.5D assembly and physical capacity above the usable figure. The lead matters when growth is steep: purchases run 37% above the bits inside 2026’s shipments, because 2027’s step-up is bought early, and 13–17% above in 2027–30.

2026 is roughly balanced (−2%). That fits the price signal: HBM contract prices paused or slipped in 2026 while commodity DRAM rose about sixfold. In 2025, supply (about 2.8 EB) ran well ahead of the bits shipped inside accelerators. The excess went into inventory across the chain: Nvidia’s own rose from about $10B to $21B over its fiscal 2026 and reached $31.6B by July 2026.

2027 is the crunch at announced specs. Demand jumps with TPU 8, Trainium 3–4, MI450, MTIA and the first Rubin Ultra builds. Supply grows only 54%: wafer input rises 31% and good bits per wafer 18%, less than node shrinks alone would give because the HBM4 die is larger for its doubled interface. The announced specs would need 7.3 EB against about 6.0 EB available.

2028–30 turns on two things we can’t know yet: how fast memory per package grows again, and how many packages the power grid can absorb. New cleanrooms lift supply 33% in 2028 and about 24% a year after. If memory per package grows about 17% a year, the market stays balanced; if it follows the announced roadmaps, supply falls more than a third short.

How this compares with published views

HBM supply vs demand202620272028
Goldman Sachs (Jun)−5.4%−6.0%−4.3%
J.P. Morgan (Sep)−16% across 2026–28
SemiAnalysis (via Luminix)~−6%~−9%—
This pack, trimmed specs−2%−2%+3%
This pack, announced specs−6%−18%−29%

Supply ÷ demand − 1. Goldman sits between our two cases; J.P. Morgan’s deeper −16% came in September, after the first trims were reported.

The commodity DRAM squeeze is the same story one step removed. With nearly every new big-three wafer going to HBM, conventional bit growth has to come from node shrinks and CXMT. AI then takes a second bite through CPU memory: Vera’s LPDDR5X, AMD Helios’s 36 TB of DDR5 per rack, and agentic CPU servers. Counting HBM at its wafer cost, AI systems take roughly 27% of DRAM wafers in 2026 and about 43% in 2027, by our estimate from the rack configurations below. Conventional contract prices compounded roughly sixfold from 3Q25 to 4Q26, with 4Q26 still up 10–15% (TrendForce). IDC expects 2026 PC shipments to fall 11.3% and smartphones 13%. Published 2027 DRAM sufficiency ranges from −1.9% (DS Investment) to −5.9% (Goldman); Micron calls 2027–28 “tighter than 2026”.

Is Nvidia really cutting memory per GPU?

Partly. No shipping data-center GPU has lost HBM: Rubin keeps 288 GB, the same as Blackwell Ultra. But Nvidia is reported to be halving Vera’s CPU memory for 2027 builds and cutting Rubin Ultra’s HBM by 75–81% per package against its announced spec. HBM per GPU has stopped growing this generation, and per compute die it is set to fall in the next.

ProductWhat changedStatus, Oct 2026
Rubin (VR200), shipping since Aug 2026Still 288 GB of HBM4 on eight 12-Hi stacks. Listed bandwidth fell from 22 TB/s (CES) to 19.2 TB/s, no reason givenNvidia’s page. A ZDNet Korea report of 8-Hi orders was contradicted by Counterpoint, which says most Rubin stays 12-Hi
Vera CPU (LPDDR5X on SOCAMM2)1.5 TB → 768 GB per CPU; ~54 → ~28 TB per NVL72 rackReported for 2027 supply plans by TrendForce, Daishin and SemiAnalysis (June). Nvidia calls 768 GB a “flexible SKU”; its spec still says “up to 1.5 TB”
Rubin Ultra (2027–28)Announced: 1 TB of HBM4E on 4 dies. Reported: ~192–256 GB of 8-Hi HBM4 on 2 diesSemiAnalysis; The Information. Nvidia: “our roadmap is intact”; no confirmation
Rubin CPX (128 GB GDDR7)Absent from Nvidia’s October Vera Rubin page; the SRAM-based Groq 3 LPX rack appears insteadNo source ties this to the GDDR7 shortage
GeForce RTX 50Fewer cards (a 30–40% cut reported for the 16 GB RTX 5070 Ti and 5060 Ti in 1H26), not less memory per cardNvidia: “memory supply is constrained”

Per compute die, the cut is real. Rubin carries 144 GB per die; the reported Rubin Ultra carries 96 GB per die, a third less, against 256 GB per die in the original plan. Half of the package-level drop comes from going from four dies to two, which sources put down to packaging and rack issues rather than memory.

It is not just Nvidia. AMD reportedly built a 288 GB MI450 for Meta beside the 432 GB MI455X. TrendForce says GPU and ASIC makers are “considering reducing HBM capacity per device” and will evaluate 8-Hi stacks in 2027. The tell: 8-Hi stacks now carry a 10–30% per-gigabit premium over 12-Hi, the reverse of normal pricing.

Why. SemiAnalysis gives three reasons for Rubin Ultra. There are not enough HBM wafers to build 12-Hi stacks for the logic and CoWoS capacity Nvidia has secured for 2027, and 8-Hi yields more stacks per wafer. HBM cost jumps in 2027: GF Securities estimates memory would have reached about 29% of a Vera Rubin system’s bill of materials without the Vera cut, against Nvidia’s preferred 20%. And workloads are shifting: a 576-GPU domain of 192 GB parts (about 110 TB) still dwarfs a 20.7 TB NVL72.

Nvidia has guided its gross margin down from 75% to 71–72% by the quarter ending January 2027 on “extreme pricing conditions in memory”. Its supply and capacity purchase commitments, mainly memory, rose from $119B to $279B in one quarter. The logic is to protect units by trimming memory per unit: TrendForce describes the Vera cut as “lowering memory per module while increasing total module shipments”, a supply-driven compromise, not a drop in demand. We model the reported trims as the base case and the announced specs as the alternative.

Spec trims cut HBM demand by 1.2 EB in 2027 and 3.5 EB in 2028, mostly at Nvidia

From HBM demand at announced specs to base-case supply, EB bought in the year, base-case units. Each family moves from its announced to its trimmed specs in turn. Orange lowers the running total, green raises it.

Data
EB20272028
Demand at announced specs7.3411.26
Nvidia trims-0.63-2.14
Google TPU trims-0.19-0.50
AWS Trainium trims-0.10-0.25
AMD trims-0.11-0.25
Other custom ASICs trims-0.15-0.35
Demand at trimmed specs6.147.76
Supply minus trimmed demand-0.130.25
HBM supply, base case6.028.01

Nvidia’s trims are 53% of the total in 2027 and 61% in 2028, when Rubin Ultra ramps.

Supply supports about 270 GB per accelerator in 2027 and 430 GB in 2030

Fleet-average HBM per accelerator package, GB. Supportable: each year’s HBM supply divided by the packages it serves, 65% of that year’s plus 35% of next year’s (about a third of a package’s HBM is bought the year before it ships), after assembly losses. The announced and trimmed paths are averaged the same way, so each gap is that path’s supply-vs-demand. Whiskers: low and high supply cases.

Units
Supportable by supplyAnnounced roadmapsReported trims288 GB: B300 and Rubin today
Data
GB per package, base units20262027202820292030
Supportable, low supply207232261285309
Supportable, base supply229269323376427
Supportable, high supply264309397484566
Announced roadmaps242328455589693
Reported trims234275313375436
GB per package by family20262027202820292030
Nvidia, announced265301476740922
Nvidia, trimmed265284278363461
Google TPU, announced158262340420500
Google TPU, trimmed158250288330380
AWS Trainium, announced120216300380460
AWS Trainium, trimmed120200256300350
AMD, announced324432560720860
AMD, trimmed324380432500560
Other custom ASICs, announced230330420500580
Other custom ASICs, trimmed230290320360420

Growth 2027–30: supportable 17% a year, announced 28%, trimmed 17%. Nvidia’s Rubin Ultra counts as two-die equivalents (512 GB announced).

How much memory per accelerator the market can afford

To balance, fleet-average HBM per accelerator can be about 270 GB in 2027, 320 GB in 2028 and 430 GB in 2030: growth of about 17% a year, against 28% on the announced roadmaps. That is feasible. 288 GB stays the flagship through 2027, next-generation parts move to 8-Hi stacks, and capacity beyond that moves off HBM. It is a fleet average, so a 432 GB part has to be offset by a 144–216 GB part elsewhere.

  • 2027 (~270 GB). Rubin, TPU 8i and the 288 GB MI450 sit at the top of the affordable range. The 432 GB MI455X and the 384–512 GB MTIA 500 fit only if Trainium 3 (144 GB), TPU 8t (216 GB) and Maia 200 (216 GB) keep the average down.
  • 2028 (~320 GB). Rubin Ultra at 192–256 GB on two dies fits. The announced four-die, 1 TB version would absorb about a fifth of 2028 supply on about 15% of units.
  • 2029–30 (~380–430 GB). Room returns for Feynman-class parts at 400–600 GB, as long as custom ASICs stay near 300–420 GB.

Per compute die, that means about 100–130 GB on Rubin Ultra (Rubin: 144 GB) and roughly 200 GB per die by 2030.

Workloads can live with it. MLPerf Inference v6.1 compares GB300 (278 GB) with GB200 (186 GB) at the same 8 TB/s. A 671B model and small models that can’t be capacity-bound gained the same ~1.29×, so the gain from capacity itself was about zero. Our modelling of a one-third cut, 288 GB to 192 GB through 8-Hi stacks at unchanged bandwidth:

  • 0–10% throughput loss for today’s dominant pattern: 0.7–2T-parameter MoE models on 72 or more GPUs with wide expert parallelism, 32K–400K context. Weights take about 20–45 GB per GPU at that width, depending on precision and replication; the rest is KV cache.
  • 15–30% loss for 10T-class models, sparse-attention long-context agents, or idle sessions parked in HBM. About 45% in the worst combination.
  • 0–12% for training.
  • Concurrency falls more than throughput. Sessions per GPU drop 36–41%, because weights are a fixed charge, but per-user decode speeds up, so tokens per GPU fall only 5–11%. Token-priced services barely notice; session-priced agent hosting does, unless KV moves to another tier.

The hard floor is about 155 GB per GPU, below which a 10T-parameter model at FP8 no longer fits in a 72-GPU domain (about 90 GB at FP4). These figures assume FP4 weights, FP8-or-smaller KV cache and an off-HBM KV tier, all shipping on Blackwell and Rubin.

The economics push the same way. At 2027 HBM4 prices of $32–40/GB, 288 GB costs about $9–12K per package and 1 TB about $33–41K. Morgan Stanley puts memory at 25–30% of a Vera Rubin rack’s cost, up from 5–10% in earlier racks. A 12-Hi to 8-Hi switch cuts bits per GPU by a third; with 8-Hi’s 10–30% per-Gb premium, HBM spend per GPU falls 13–27%.

The technology is not the limit; wafers are. Per-stack bandwidth depends on interface width and pin speed, not height, so a shorter stack keeps bandwidth: B200 to B300 proved the inverse, 192 GB to 288 GB on the same eight stacks at 8 TB/s. Packaging allows far more than the market can feed: 12 stacks × 48 GB = 576 GB in 2027, and 20 × 64 GB ≈ 1.3 TB by 2028–29 on TSMC’s roadmap.

Units nearly double from 2026 to 26.5M in 2030; custom ASICs are about 60% of them from 2027

AI accelerator packages shipped a year, millions, base case. Whiskers: total units in the low case (a power- and capex-limited build) and the high case (the vendors’ deal books at face value). Row below: the custom ASICs’ share.

NvidiaAMDGoogle TPUAWS TrainiumOther custom ASICs
Data
M packages, base202520262027202820292030
Nvidia4.506.307.007.508.008.50
Google TPU2.854.006.707.007.608.20
AWS Trainium1.652.453.504.004.404.80
AMD0.450.551.301.401.601.80
Other custom ASICs0.150.551.702.803.003.20
Total, base9.613.920.222.724.626.5
Total, low8.911.914.715.716.317.2
Total, high10.216.024.929.233.838.5
Custom ASICs’ share, base48%51%59%61%61%61%

Demand: units, memory per unit, and each generation’s appetite

Accelerator shipments roughly double from about 14M packages in 2026 to 26.5M in 2030 in our base case, and custom ASICs (TPU, Trainium, MTIA, OpenAI’s chip) make up about 60% of units from 2027. At announced specs, the HBM inside each year’s shipments would grow sixfold, from 2.9 EB in 2026 to about 17.5 EB in 2030; at the specs now shipping or reported, about fourfold, to 11.1 EB.

Units. Our 2026–27 paths follow vendor-level evidence: Nvidia’s guide for about 70% revenue growth in its fiscal 2028 (February 2027 to January 2028) at a much higher price per package (a Vera Rubin rack costs roughly twice a GB300 rack), Morgan Stanley’s 2027 CoWoS demand (2.7M wafers, Nvidia about 45%), TPU forecasts of 5–8.8M in 2027, and the AMD, Broadcom and Anthropic deal books. After 2027 units grow 12% in 2028 and about 8% a year after. A capex- and power-constrained top-down view gives far fewer, about 15–17M packages a year through 2030; it is our low case. Pack 010 shows why it matters: see “How this squares with pack 010” below.

Nvidia generations: memory per package, per rack, and over each generation’s life

GenerationVolume yearsHBM per packageRack fast memory (HBM + CPU LPDDR)Lifetime HBM, our estimate
Hopper H100 / H2002023–2580 / 141 GB0.64–1.1 TB per 8-GPU HGX~0.5 EB (2024–26)
Blackwell B200 / GB2002025186–192 GB30.4 TB per NVL72 (13.4 + 17)~0.6 EB
Blackwell Ultra B300 / GB3002H25–27288 GB37 TB per NVL72 (20 + 17)~1.8 EB
Rubin VR2002H26–28288 GB48–75 TB per NVL72 (20.7 + 28–54)~2.6 EB of HBM plus 3.4–6.8 EB of LPDDR
Rubin Ultra2H27–291 TB on 4 dies (announced); ~192–256 GB on 2 dies (reported)147 TB of HBM per Kyber rack (announced)~2.9 EB at announced spec vs ~1.1–1.5 EB reported
Feynman2028–“Custom HBM”, capacity undisclosed——

Lifetime totals use our unit mix (Hopper 5.2M, Blackwell 3.3M, Blackwell Ultra 6.4M, Rubin 8.9M and Rubin Ultra 5.7M packages) and are rounded. Rubin Ultra counts as two-die equivalents.

The Rubin row is the one to notice. Its LPDDR5X attach, even at the reported halved level, matches or exceeds its HBM in bytes, which is why the Vera cut matters for commodity DRAM.

Everyone else’s current parts

VendorNow shippingNextNote
AMDMI355X, 288 GB; MI455X, 432 GB HBM4 (since late Q3 2026)MI500 (2027); memory not yet disclosedA 288 GB MI450 reportedly built for Meta
GoogleTPU v7 Ironwood, 192 GB; TPU 8i, 288 GB HBM3E (since Sep 2026)TPU 8t, 216 GB HBM3EAnthropic: 1 GW in 2026, 5 GW of 8i in 2027
AWSTrainium 3, 144 GBTrainium 4, ~288 GB (HBM4-class)Anthropic up to 5 GW; OpenAI 2 GW from 2027
MetaMTIA 300, 216 GBMTIA 400/450, 288 GB; MTIA 500, 384–512 GBThe largest among announced 2027 custom ASICs
MicrosoftMaia 200, 216 GBMaia 300 in design
HuaweiAscend 950PR / 950DT, 128 / 144 GBAscend 960DT, 288 GB (Q1 2027)Domestic HBM; see China below

By HBM bits, the 2027 split is about 37% Nvidia, 31% Google, 13% AWS, 9% AMD and 9% other ASICs in our base case, close to Morgan Stanley’s 37/36/12% for Nvidia, Google and AMD.

After M15X and P4, new memory fabs add wafers from mid-2027; Terafab’s DRAM points to about 2030

New DRAM and HBM capacity by first output, as reported by October 2026. Bars: ramps; diamonds: first output. HBM stacks follow wafers by about six months.

Supply: where the HBM bits come from

HBM output roughly doubles in two years, from about 3.9 EB in 2026 to 6.0 EB in 2027 and 8.0 EB in 2028 in our base case, but only by taking about 30% of the big three’s DRAM wafers. Apart from SK hynix’s M15X and Samsung’s P4 phase 2, both producing since the first half of 2026, no new fab adds volume before mid-2027.

HBM eats wafers more than twice as fast as it makes bits. HBM takes 18%, 22% (vendor capacity figures imply about 25%) and 30% of the big three’s DRAM wafer starts in 2025, 2026 and 2027, but yields only 8%, 9% and 13% of DRAM bits (TrendForce). Micron puts HBM3E at about 3× the wafer area per bit of DDR5 and says the ratio rises each generation. We estimate 650–850 good GB per HBM wafer start in 2026, about twenty 36 GB stacks. The consequence: non-HBM wafer starts at Samsung, SK hynix and Micron stay roughly flat at 1.26–1.33M a month through 2027. Nearly every new wafer goes to HBM.

Capacity by vendor, thousand HBM wafer starts a month

VendorEnd-202520262027HBM4 status, Oct 2026
Samsung~170~180 average~250 averageShipping since Feb 2026; yield ~80%; 1c core dies on an in-house foundry base die
SK hynix160–170150–200~230–260 (our estimate)Volume since Q2 2026; anchor Rubin supplier, ~55–70%
Micron40–55~100 by year-end~120–150 (our estimate)Ships above 11 Gbps; reportedly marginal on flagship Rubin; custom HBM4E next
Industry, ex-China~370–390~450 average~550–680HBM4E ramps in 2H 2027 at all three
CXMT (China only)~10~20–30~55HBM3 at ~25% yield; small-scale HBM3E since Sep 2026

Q2 2026 HBM revenue share: SK hynix 50%, Samsung 33%, Micron 18% (Counterpoint).

From wafers to bits. Our base case runs average HBM wafer input from about 450k a month in 2026 to 590k in 2027, 710k in 2028 and 975k in 2030, with good output per wafer rising from 0.72 TB to 1.05 TB as the industry moves to 1c/1d nodes and 32 Gb dies. That lands close to the published anchors, 1.5 EB in 2024 and about 3.0 EB in 2025 (TrendForce), about 4 EB in 2026, and TrendForce’s +50–60% for 2027: we get 1.5, 2.8 and 3.9 EB and +54%.

Beyond 2027 no vendor publishes HBM capacity. Our 2028–30 path assumes HBM keeps about a third of a big-three DRAM base growing toward about 3M wafer starts a month by 2030 (Citrini puts Samsung and SK hynix alone at 2.3–2.6M). The low and high cases sit about 19% below and 23% above the base in 2028, and 28% below and 33% above in 2030.

Price is what forces the shift. 2026 was an HBM pricing pause: HBM3E sold near $1.50/Gb (about $12/GB) while conventional contract prices compounded about sixfold from 3Q25 to 4Q26, to roughly $2/Gb. By Q1 2026 a wafer of 64 GB server DIMMs earned more than a wafer of HBM. At a 3× wafer ratio, a $2/Gb commodity bit implies about $6/Gb for an HBM bit to break even per wafer. That is why 2027 HBM4 quotes sit at $4–5/Gb (about $32–40/GB, or $1,150–1,450 per 36 GB stack) and blended 2027 forecasts run from +54% (J.P. Morgan) to +121% (TrendForce). The HBM price is now hostage to the commodity price.

Most of it is already sold. Micron has $32B of customer commitments and has contracted the “vast majority” of its 2027 HBM. Samsung has signed five-year agreements with its top five data-center customers and plans to cover 60–70% of capacity; SK hynix has long-term deals with about ten customers. A buyer without a contract in 2027 has very little to buy.

At 128K tokens, 2026’s flagship models need 5–50× less KV cache than Llama 3.1 405B

GB of KV cache per 128K-token sequence at FP8, the serving default; hybrids include their fixed recurrent state. Right column: how many such sequences fit in the ~200 GB KV pool a 288 GB Rubin GPU has after weights and runtime.

Released in 20262024–25
Data
ModelAttentionReleasedGB per 128K, FP8Sequences in 200 GB
Llama 3.1 405Bdense, grouped-query202433.825.9
Llama 3.1 70Bdense, grouped-query202421.489.3
Qwen3 235BMoE, grouped-query202512.6216
Qwen3.8 2.4Tlinear-attention hybrid20266.4731
GLM-5.2 744Blatent + sparse20266.3432
DeepSeek V3 / Kimi K2latent (MLA)20254.6143
GPT-OSS 120Bhalf sliding-window20252.4283
Kimi K3 2.8Tlinear + latent hybrid20262.2589
Qwen3-Next 80Blinear-attention hybrid20251.65121
DeepSeek-V4-Pro 1.6Tcompressed sparse20260.67299

KV cache: the demand driver and the levers

KV cache is what now fills HBM, and it is the most movable part of memory demand. In a typical 2026 serving setup KV takes about 60% of a 288 GB GPU and weights about 15% (LMSYS). Attention design changes KV per token by more than 50× and precision by up to 3.5×, and warm context can be parked in LPDDR, CXL memory or flash. Net: KV growth raises total memory demand but pushes the marginal byte off HBM.

Sizing. KV per token is 2 × layers × KV heads × head size × bytes for standard attention; latent, compressed and linear-attention designs cut it further. At FP8, a 128K-token context ranges from 34 GB on Llama 3.1 405B to 0.7 GB on DeepSeek-V4-Pro, a model four times larger. FP4 KV fits 1.78× more than FP8 but is still experimental, costing 1.6 points on SWE-bench Verified in one test.

Why it keeps growing. Google processed more than 3.2 quadrillion tokens a month in May 2026, against 480 trillion a year earlier. Agents make prompts long and repetitive: 94–98% of coding-agent prompt tokens are reused prefixes, and inputs outnumber outputs 131 to 1. DeepSeek-V4-Pro agent inputs run at a median of 88K tokens and 675K at the 99th percentile; Nvidia sizes Rubin for 128K–400K cached tokens per user.

Where it can live. The tier ladder runs from HBM (the active batch) to CPU LPDDR, optical and CXL pools, flash and network storage (table below). Tiering is now standard in vLLM, SGLang, TensorRT-LLM and Nvidia’s Dynamo. On coding-agent traces, a shared KV store lifted throughput 3.8× and cut time-to-first-token 46× by raising cache hits from 2% to 92%.

  • CPU LPDDR. Vera carries 768 GB–1.5 TB per two GPUs over a 1.8 TB/s link. This is Nvidia’s main answer, and why the reported LPDDR cut matters.
  • CXL pools. Samsung’s CMM-D pool ran KV offload at about 92% of local-DRAM throughput at TP=8; Alibaba’s CXL pool cut time-to-first-token about 90% against an RDMA store.
  • Flash. Nvidia’s BlueField-4 context-memory tier is due in 2H 2026 with “petabytes” per pod and a claimed 5× tokens/s, still unmeasured in public. Citi estimates about 16 TB of NAND per Rubin GPU, about 115 EB in 2027 or 9% of global NAND.
  • High Bandwidth Flash. A 512 GB-per-stack design, samples in 2027 and volume in 2028 per analysts, for read-mostly weights, not active KV.

Shrinking it. DeepSeek-V4 stores 8.7× less KV than V3.2 at 1M tokens, Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8 cut per-token KV 2–3× against their predecessors, and Nvidia credits part of GB300’s 1.6× software gain in MLPerf to lower KV precision. Hardware moves the same way: Groq 3 LPX racks run MoE decode from SRAM (500 MB per chip, 128 GB per rack, no HBM) while Rubin GPUs keep attention and KV. The GDDR7-based Rubin CPX no longer appears on Nvidia’s Vera Rubin page.

What it does to the balance. HBM capacity sets concurrency: GB300’s 1.5× HBM over GB200 gave 1.6× the decode batch, and a third less HBM removes 36–41% of resident sequences because weights are a fixed charge. Whether that costs tokens depends on reads. With dense attention, per-user decode speeds up and tokens per GPU fall only 5–11%; with sparse attention, or agent sessions parked between tool calls, the loss approaches the full 40%. Hence the design now shipping: size HBM for the active batch and stage warm context one tier down during tool-call pauses, which last about 5 seconds at the median.

Which tier depends on attention design. At 57 agents per GPU (Artificial Analysis’s measured rate for DeepSeek-V4-Pro on GB300) and 90th-percentile agentic context, an MLA model spills about 25 TB of warm KV per Rubin rack, which fits Vera’s LPDDR. A dense 405B-class model spills 80–280 TB, which needs flash, while DeepSeek-V4-class models fit in HBM (our estimates). So KV growth lands mostly in LPDDR, tightening commodity DRAM, and in NAND: enterprise SSD is now about 37% of NAND demand (CFM), and Citi sees a 6.1% NAND shortfall in 2027.

Our trimmed-spec case assumes that tiering works. If agent hosting is priced per session and insists on HBM-resident context, buyers will pay for taller stacks again, and demand moves toward the announced-roadmap case.

Marvell’s Photonic Fabric and pooled memory

Optical pooling slows the growth of HBM per GPU from 2028; it does not cut it before then. On an accelerator designed around a pool, it could replace 10–20% of HBM capacity in 2028 and 25–35% by 2030. Across the whole fleet that is about 2% in 2028 and 3–8% in 2030 (our estimates).

What Marvell bought. Marvell closed its $3.25B purchase of Celestial AI on February 2, with up to $2.25B more tied to revenue. Photonic Fabric links chips over light at about 2.4–3.1 pJ/bit and adds roughly 200–300 ns of latency; on-package HBM is under 100 ns. The memory module fronts 2 TB of DDR5 with two HBM3E stacks (72 GB) acting as a cache. A 2U appliance of 8–16 modules holds about 33 TB, shared by up to 16 servers as far as 50 m away.

Where it stands. The memory module taped out in 2026, is in bring-up, and samples to “multiple customers” in 2027. Every disclosed win so far is optical interconnect, not pooled memory: a Tier 1 hyperscaler’s XPU scale-up network and co-packaged optics added to the AWS agreement. Marvell’s revenue targets, a $500M run-rate by November 2027–January 2028 and $1B by November 2028–January 2029, are interconnect too. Amazon holds a warrant for 1,045,171 Marvell shares at $87.00 that vests with its Photonic Fabric purchases through 2030, the clearest signal of who adopts first.

It replaces capacity, not bandwidth. The appliance switch moves about 115 Tbps (about 14 TB/s), roughly one Rubin GPU’s HBM4 bandwidth. Shared across 64–128 accelerators, that is 0.1–0.2 TB/s each, about 1% of Rubin’s 19–22 TB/s, while offering 250–500 GB of capacity each. So the pool can hold only bytes touched rarely: warm or parked KV cache, cold MoE experts and adapters, optimizer state, checkpoints. KV for sequences in the active decode batch, and hot weights, are read every token step and stay in HBM.

The lever it unlocks is stack height. HBM capacity comes bundled with bandwidth: drop a stack and you lose both. Shortening stacks keeps bandwidth (12-Hi to 8-Hi cuts GB by a third, 16-Hi to 12-Hi by a quarter), and a pooled tier is what lets a designer take that cut. That bounds displacement near 25–35% per accelerator.

TierExampleAdded latencyBandwidth per acceleratorStatus, Oct 2026
On-package HBMRubin, 288 GB of HBM4under 100 ns19.2–22 TB/sshipping 2026
CPU-attached LPDDRVera, 768 GB–1.5 TB of LPDDR5X per 2 GPUslocal DRAM~0.6 TB/s (1.2 TB/s per Vera)ships with Vera Rubin
Optical memory poolMarvell Photonic Fabric appliance~200–300 ns0.1–0.2 TB/s shared; 1.8 TB/s per dedicated chipletsamples 2027
CXL switch poolMarvell Structera S 30260 (48 TB), Astera Leo, Samsung CMM-D~460–750 ns~26–36 GB/s per device pathexpanders shipping; switches sampling
RDMA / flash context tierNvidia ICMS (BlueField-4), Enfabrica EMFASYSmicroseconds~0.1 TB/s (800 Gb/s)ICMS due 2H 2026

Who adopts, and why the effect is muted. Nvidia, the largest HBM buyer, is building its own non-optical tiers (Vera LPDDR5X, ICMS, the Enfabrica team it paid over $900M for) while its announced Rubin Ultra still lists 1 TB of HBM per package (reportedly cut to 192–256 GB). That leaves custom accelerators (AWS, Google, Meta, Microsoft) and UALink systems as the early market; optical NVLink for Feynman in 2028 is reported but unconfirmed. Vendors sell pooling as a 2–5× throughput gain, mostly from simulation, not as HBM savings, and cheaper tokens can raise total HBM demand, so the industry-level effect is smaller than the per-accelerator one and could be zero. The tell that this is changing would be a named memory-appliance customer or purchase order; none has been disclosed.

China: CXMT, YMTC, Huawei and export controls

China narrows the global commodity DRAM shortfall but barely touches the HBM balance. Hanwha estimates CXMT shrinks the 2026 global DRAM deficit from 15.5% to 9.4%, and 2027’s from 12.0% to 5.6%. Almost none of that reaches HBM, and most of it stays inside China.

CXMT is big in wafers, smaller in bits, and not cheap. It runs about 300–320k wafer starts a month across two Hefei fabs and one in Beijing, heading to about 420k in 2027 and 500–600k in 2028. That is about 17% of the top five makers’ wafer starts but only 6.7–9% of bits, because its nodes lag; it took 9.5% of DRAM revenue in Q2 2026, fourth globally. It prices at parity with Samsung, earned a net margin of about 52% in the first half of 2026 (RMB77.6bn on RMB150.3bn of revenue), and is booked through 2027. Its July STAR Market IPO raised RMB57.9bn ($8.6B). So it relieves volume, not price.

It mostly displaces imports. Goldman puts CXMT at 41% of China’s DRAM demand in 2026 and about 50% by 2028. The bits that frees for Korean and US vendors elsewhere are small next to industry bit growth of 22–24% a year, and Korean HBM conversion is driven by HBM demand regardless.

China’s HBM is a closed, starved loop. CXMT makes HBM3 8-high at about 25% overall yield (SemiAnalysis, June) and began small-scale HBM3E in September; it has no HBM4. Huawei’s pre-control stockpile of about 13M stacks (11.4M from Samsung) runs out in 2026. Epoch AI’s model has about 1.5M Ascend chips in 2026, but only about 240k with domestic HBM, about 30–35M GB or 0.03 EB, while about 750k use non-HBM memory. Ascend prices rose 20–50% in two months; the 950DT now lists above RMB250k. DeepSeek’s order for 160k 950DTs alone would take about 70% of 2026’s domestic HBM.

Export controls cap China’s demand on the Korean and US balance. The December 2024 rule bars HBM above 2 GB/s/mm² of bandwidth density; equipment controls cover every CXMT node. Nvidia’s H200 is licensed, with 25% to the US Treasury and at most 75k units per buyer, but Beijing’s own gatekeeping held deliveries to about 20k by August against more than 2M ordered. Even the full licensed ceiling, about 750k H200s at 141 GB, is about 0.1 EB. China’s draw on Korean and US HBM is policy-gated, small, and could swing either way.

The Korean fabs in China are frozen at their nodes. Samsung’s and SK hynix’s China fabs lost fast-track (validated end-user) status on December 31, 2025 and run on annual licences that bar upgrades. Wuxi is about half of SK hynix’s DRAM capacity, so its HBM growth has to come from Korea and the US while Wuxi drifts toward commodity output that competes with CXMT.

YMTC matters more for flash than DRAM. It is now third in NAND by shipments, with 14–16.5%. Omdia has it adding about 486k NAND wafers in 2027 against about 75k each for Samsung and SK hynix, useful for the SSD tier that holds offloaded KV cache. Its DRAM entry, about 50k wafers, is immaterial before 2028.

Oversupply risk: low through 2027, rising after. China’s DRAM capacity could reach about 1.4M wafer starts a month by 2030, and domestic DUV scanners arrive in 2027–28 (Citrini). An AI air pocket would hit DDR5 and LPDDR5X first, CXMT’s core products. Citrini still models a global DRAM deficit of about 25% in 2030.

Dates to watch. The US affiliates rule returns on November 10 unless extended; the HBM temporary licence expires on December 31; the Korean fabs in China need 2027 licences; and CXMT’s Entity List designation is approved but unpublished.

Terafab and other new capacity

Terafab adds essentially no memory before 2030; through this forecast it matters as a buyer, not a supplier. Our base case puts its DRAM output at about 10,000 wafer starts a month in 2030, roughly 0.1% of global DRAM bits, and no HBM.

What is actually committed. Musk floated a “Tesla TeraFab” in November 2025, described it in January 2026 as “logic, memory and packaging”, and launched it on March 21 with talk of 100,000 wafer starts a month initially and 1,000,000 eventually. Intel joined in April, and the first full-scale phase is to run Intel’s 14A logic process. Two things are firm. A research fab at Giga Texas of “a few thousand” wafers a month, about $3B, starts operating in the first half of 2027; its first test chip is SRAM, due in May–June 2027. And a $16.8B Phase 1 at Grimes County runs from December 1, 2026 to the end of 2028, within up to $119B of phases through 2036. On October 20 Musk targeted volume logic production for Q3–Q4 2028, “with big error bars”. No DRAM capacity, node, process licensor or memory partner has been disclosed; the memory evidence is job postings since August for sub-20nm DRAM process integration and HBM/LPDDR interface design.

Why memory comes late. Incumbents with their own process take about 3.7 years from groundbreaking to first DRAM wafers: Micron’s Idaho ID1 broke ground in October 2023 and outputs first wafers in mid-2027, with meaningful output in 2028. CXMT, the last new entrant, took about 3.5 years to first low-volume output and 8–10 years to a mid-single-digit share. Phase 1’s $16.8B buys roughly one memory fab ($15–20B) or half a leading-edge logic fab, and it is going to logic. Without a licensed DRAM process, first product wafers point to about 2030; HBM, which needs best-in-class DRAM yields plus stacking, comes after that.

Our scenarios. Base (35%): about 2,000 DRAM wafer starts a month in 2029 and about 10,000 in 2030, about 0.1% of 2030 DRAM bits. High (10%), with a licensor signed and tools ordered by mid-2027: about 20,000 and 50,000, about 1% of bits and under 1% of HBM. Low (55%): engineering lots only. For scale, CXMT alone adds about 100,000 wafer starts a month in 2027, twice the high case for 2030.

Net effect: neutral to tighter. Whatever Terafab makes is captive, so it displaces Tesla and SpaceX purchases rather than adding merchant supply. Meanwhile Musk’s companies plan about 13 GW of compute by end-2027, including a 440,000-GPU Vera Rubin cluster by mid-2027, roughly 0.13 EB of HBM4 on its own. Musk himself calls memory “the biggest constraint”. The one real effect before 2030 is on bargaining: a credible in-house threat can weigh on 2028–30 contract pricing before any bits exist.

Other new capacity is incumbents, financed by customers. Outside China there is no new DRAM producer before 2030. SoftBank and Intel’s Saimemory plans Z-Angle Memory prototypes by March 2028 and commercialization in its fiscal 2029, with no capacity disclosed. Buyer money instead funds incumbents’ cleanrooms. Micron has 26 strategic customer agreements covering more than 35% of revenue through 2030, and $32B of customer commitments, mostly prepayments. SK hynix is moving to 3–5-year contracts with 10–30% upfront.

Unit volumes, supply and memory per package decide the cycle

Supply vs demand (supply ÷ demand − 1) in each scenario. “Low” units are the capex- and power-limited view, about 15–17M packages a year; “high” takes the vendors’ deal books at face value, about 25M in 2027 and 39M by 2030.

ScenarioUnitsSpecsHBM supply202720282030
Basebase units · trimmed specs · base supplybasetrimmedbase−2%+3%−2%
Roadmaps holdbase units · announced specs · base supplybaseannouncedbase−18%−29%−38%
Deal books deliveredhigh units · trimmed specs · base supplyhightrimmedbase−22%−22%−33%
Supply disappoints (HBM4 yields, cleanroom slips)base units · trimmed specs · low supplybasetrimmedlow−16%−17%−29%
Supply surprises (Samsung, new fabs on time)base units · trimmed specs · high supplybasetrimmedhigh+12%+27%+30%
Power- and capex-limited buildlow units · trimmed specs · base supplylowtrimmedbase+37%+52%+52%
Power-limited build, roadmaps holdlow units · announced specs · base supplylowannouncedbase+15%+4%−6%
One input at a time, 2028

2028 supply vs demand at trimmed specs when one input changes and the rest stay at base. Labels: the input’s setting and the result. Whole unit cases swing it further, −22% to +52%.

ShortSupply above demand

Reading the scenarios

The base case sits on a knife-edge. Moving to the low or high supply case (about −19% or +23%), or ±15% on memory per package, swings 2028 anywhere from 10–17% short to 21–27% long. Three variables decide the cycle: total unit volumes, which power limits; good bits per HBM wafer (HBM4/4E yields, Samsung’s ramp); and whether 8-Hi stacks stick.

Reading the camps. The “oversupply by 2028” view (Bloomberg Intelligence, DS Investment, Morgan Stanley’s Micron model with fiscal 2029 EPS down about 40%) needs either the power-limited build or the supply upside. The “short through 2030” view (SK hynix, Micron, Citrini’s 25% DRAM deficit in 2030) needs the announced roadmaps or the deal books. Our base is neither: within ±3% every year, and only because memory per package stops compounding at its old rate.

How this squares with pack 010. Pack 010 found that from 2027 power and money, not chips, limit what gets switched on: about 38 GW of all-in capacity in 2027, rising to 51 GW in 2030, while the chipmakers could deliver chips for 47–80 GW. On pack 010’s basis (a data center draws about twice its chips’ rated power) and our estimate of 1.4–1.7 kW of chip power per package, our base units need about 55 GW in 2027 and 68–93 GW a year in 2028–30, 7–17% more than pack 010’s chip path. Its switched-on path sits below even our low unit case (41–61 GW). In that low case HBM runs 37–52% long at trimmed specs in 2027–30, and the industry could afford the announced roadmaps instead: supply would sit within −6% to +15% of demand. If chip purchases fall to pack 010’s switched-on path, the surplus is larger still.

Asymmetry. Our base needs more new AI capacity a year after 2027 than pack 010 expects to be switched on, so the unit risk leans down. The downside case for memory makers, a power-limited build with trimmed specs (+52% in 2028), arrives just as Yongin, P5, ID2 and Hiroshima add wafers. The upside needs the announced roadmaps or deal-book volumes, either of which leaves 2028 22–29% short.

What to watch

The next six months settle more of this than the last six: 2027 HBM4 contract prices, whether 8-Hi sticks on Rubin Ultra and the 2027 ASICs, and how many gigawatts actually get switched on. 2027 memory earnings are largely contracted; the open question is 2028.

WhenWhatWhat it tells you
Oct 29SK hynix and Samsung Q3 results2027 capex, HBM wafer adds, HBM4 share at Nvidia, long-term-agreement coverage
NovemberNvidia fiscal Q3 2027 resultsRubin ramp, gross margin path, supply commitments; any confirmation of Rubin Ultra’s 192/256 GB configuration or Vera’s 768 GB SKU
Nov 10 and Dec 31US affiliates rule returns; HBM temporary licence expiresChina’s access to HBM and tools; 2027 licences for Korean fabs in China
4Q 20262027 HBM4 contract settlementsHBM4 near $4–5/Gb validates the top of the +54–121% range; HBM4 well below $4/Gb, or blended pricing nearer +54%, means buyers had more leverage
1Q 2027First 2027 conventional DRAM contract printA rise under 5% a quarter favours the balance-by-late-2027 camp
March 2027Nvidia GTCFeynman’s memory spec and Rubin Ultra’s final configuration
Mid-2027M15X at full rate; Yongin fab 1, Micron ID1 and Tongluo first outputWhether 2028 supply arrives on time
2027Photonic Fabric memory samples; HBF samples; first named pooling customerWhether capacity moves off HBM after 2028
RollingGigawatts switched on against SemiAnalysis’s ~51 GW for 2027; hyperscalers’ 2027 capex guidesWhich unit path, base, power-limited or deal-book, is real

HBM makers (SK hynix, Samsung, Micron). Pricing power peaks in 2027, when HBM must reprice toward commodity-DRAM parity at about 3× the wafer cost per bit. Micron’s $32B of customer commitments and Samsung’s five-year agreements, planned to cover 60–70% of capacity, make 2027 visible; the equities already discount a 2028 turn (SK hynix about 57% off its June peak, at about 2.7× 2027 earnings per BofA). Our base case says the 2028 risk comes from the demand side, trimmed specs plus a power-limited build, more than from new fabs.

Nvidia. Memory is the main gross-margin headwind (75% to 71–72%) and the reason for server price increases of more than 15%. Trimming memory per GPU protects unit volume; per-die HBM falls on Rubin Ultra.

Custom-ASIC chains (Broadcom, MediaTek, Alchip, Marvell). They take most of 2027’s unit growth and are still mostly on HBM3E, which keeps HBM3E tight through 2027.

Capacity tiers. LPDDR/SOCAMM suppliers, enterprise SSD and NAND, and CXL silicon (Astera Labs, Marvell, Montage) are where KV-cache growth shows up first. Optical pooling (Marvell) and High Bandwidth Flash (SanDisk, SK hynix) come in 2028 and later.

China and Terafab. CXMT relieves volume, not price, and stays mostly domestic; China’s demand for Korean and US HBM is set by policy, not need. Terafab is a buyer through 2030, with bargaining value before it has any bits.

What this is anchored on

Supply, demand, memory per package, the balance and the scenarios are our estimates, built from the sources below as of October 25, 2026.

ItemData pointSource
NvidiaRubin: 288 GB of HBM4 per GPU, listed bandwidth 19.2 TB/s (22 TB/s at CES); Vera “up to 1.5 TB” of LPDDR5X; sized for 128K–400K cached tokens per userNvidia Vera Rubin NVL72 page
NvidiaGB300 NVL72: 20 TB of HBM (about 278 GB per GPU) and 17 TB of LPDDR5X per rackNvidia GB300 NVL72 page
NvidiaRubin Ultra announced with 1 TB of HBM4E on four compute dies; Kyber NVL144TechNews, GTC 2026, Mar 18
NvidiaQ2 gross margin 75.0%; Q3 guide 74% ±50 bp; inventory $31.6BNvidia Q2 FY27 8-K
NvidiaCFO Colette Kress on “extreme pricing conditions in memory”: gross margin troughs at 71–72% in the quarter to January 2027; supply commitments from $119B to $279BNasdaq / Zacks, Sep 3
NvidiaSupply and capacity purchase commitments, mostly memory, from $119B to $279B in one quarter; Morgan Stanley’s 2027 HBM split of 37/36/12% for Nvidia, Google and AMDXenoSpectrum
Rubin UltraMoves to 8-Hi stacks: not enough HBM wafers for 12-Hi, HBM cost, and a 576-GPU domain of 192 GB parts (~110 TB)SemiAnalysis, Sep 13
Rubin UltraConfigurations tested with as little as 192 GB, and a step back to HBM4The Information, via Tom’s Hardware
RubinMost Rubin stays on 12-Hi HBM4Counterpoint, via Sammy Fans, Oct 8
VeraLPDDR5X per Vera CPU cut from 1.5 TB to 768 GB in 2027 supply plans, “lowering memory per module while increasing total module shipments”TrendForce, Jun 10
Vera Rubin costWithout the Vera cut, memory would be ~29% of a ~$2.1M VR200 system’s bill of materials, against Nvidia’s preferred ~20%GF Securities, via TrendForce, Jul 28
Vera Rubin costMemory up from ~5–10% to 25–30% of a rack’s bill of materials; server prices up more than 15%Morgan Stanley and Bloomberg, via VKTR
GeForceRTX 5070 Ti and 5060 Ti 16 GB supply cut 30–40% in 1H26 against 1H25 (Board Channels, Benchlife)TweakTown, Dec 17, 2025
GeForceNvidia: “memory supply is constrained”; all GeForce SKUs still shippingTom’s Guide, Jan 22
HBM per deviceGPU and ASIC makers “considering reducing HBM capacity per device”, evaluating 8-Hi in 2027; 8-Hi at a 10–20% per-Gb premium; blended 2027 HBM price +121%TrendForce, Sep 29
HBM priceHBM4 12-Hi about $2/Gb in 2026 and $4–5/Gb in 2027; 8-Hi at a 20–30% premiumCiti, via StockHub, Oct 8
HBM priceHBM3E near $1.50/Gb under 2026 contractsKorea Herald
HBM balanceHBM sufficiency −16% across 2026–28; HBM price +54% in 2027J.P. Morgan, via Zhitong / Webull, Sep
HBM balanceHBM sufficiency −5.4%, −6.0% and −4.3% in 2026–28; DRAM −5.0%, −5.9%, −3.9%Goldman Sachs, via Tiger, Jun
HBM balanceSemiAnalysis’s HBM balance; Samsung P5 HBM output in 2028Luminix
DRAM balanceDRAM sufficiency −5.0%, −1.9% and +0.5% in 2026–28DS Investment & Securities, Jul 20 (PDF)
HBM supplyHBM 18%, 22% and 30% of the big three’s DRAM wafer starts in 2025–27, and 8%, 9% and 13% of bitsTrendForce, via I-Connect007
HBM supplyHBM3E takes about 3× DDR5’s wafer area per bit, and the ratio rises each generationMicron, via XenoSpectrum
HBM supplySamsung HBM wafer input ~180k a month on average in 2026 and ~250k in 2027TrendForce, Sep 29
HBM supplyMicron adds 60k HBM wafers a month, reaching ~100k by year-endTrendForce, Sep 4
HBM supplyDRAM and TSV (HBM) wafer capacity by vendor, 2025–26TrendForce, FMS 2025
HBM supplyHBM bit shipments: 1.5 EB in 2024, about 3.0 EB in 2025TrendForce, FMS 2025
HBM supplyQ2 2026 HBM revenue share: SK hynix 50%, Samsung 33%, Micron 18%Counterpoint, via MT, Oct 19
DRAM capacity2030 capacity: Samsung 1.14–1.45M and SK hynix 1.18M wafer starts a month; China ~1.4M; domestic DUV in 2027–28Citrini, via Tom’s Hardware, Jul 15
DRAM priceConventional contract prices up about sixfold from 3Q25 to 4Q26; 4Q26 +10–15%TrendForce, Sep 30
ContractsMicron: 26 strategic customer agreements covering more than 35% of revenue through 2030, $32B of customer commitments; ID1 and Tongluo output mid-2027, ID2 and Japan late 2028, New York 2030Micron Q4 FY26 call, via Benzinga, Sep 30
ContractsSK hynix moves to 3–5-year agreements with about 10–30% upfront; Samsung requires agreements of at least three yearsTrendForce, Apr 9
New fabsSK hynix: M15X mass production accelerated; Yongin phase-1 cleanroom opens early 2027Edaily, Jul 29
New fabsSK hynix Yongin fab 2: groundbreaking Jul 2027, first cleanroom Jun 2029The Motley Fool, Aug 15
New fabsSK hynix’s Yongin fab 1 at ~150k wafer starts a month by end-2028CSIS
New fabsSamsung P4 adds about 60k wafer starts a month through Q2 2026; P5 operating in 2028KB Securities, via JoongAng Daily, Jan 4
UnitsAnthropic: 1 GW of Ironwood TPUs in 2026 and 5 GW of TPU 8i in 2027; TPU 8i production shipments startedBroadcom fiscal Q3 call, via Webull, Sep 3
UnitsOpenAI: 2 GW of Trainium from 2027247 Wall St., Jul 21
Units2027 CoWoS demand of about 2.7M wafers, Nvidia ~45%Morgan Stanley, via KuCoin
PowerNew data-center IT capacity outside China ~25 GW in 2026 and ~51 GW in 2027SemiAnalysis, via Superpower Daily
PowerFrom 2027 power and money cap what is switched on: about 38 GW all-in in 2027 rising to 51 GW in 203006.ai pack 010
Other chipsMTIA 300, 216 GB; MTIA 400/450, 288 GB; MTIA 500, 384–512 GBTom’s Hardware
Other chipsTPU 8t, 216 GB of HBM3E; TPU 8i, 288 GBStorageReview
Other chipsMI455X with 432 GB of HBM4 in the Helios rackAMD ROCm blog
Other chipsMaia 200, 216 GBHotHardware
Other chipsTrainium 3, 144 GB of HBM3EElectronic Specifier
Other chipsTrainium 4 doubles Trainium 3’s memory and quadruples its bandwidthThe Next Platform
WorkloadsMLPerf Inference v6.1: GB300 and GB200 gain the same ~1.29× on models that can and can’t be capacity-boundNvidia MLPerf results
PackagingTSMC: 9.5-reticle CoWoS in volume in 2027 with 12 or more HBM stacksTrendForce, Apr 24, 2025
PackagingTSMC: CoWoS with 20 HBM stacks in 2028 and up to 24 in 2029TrendForce, May 14
KV cacheGB300 serving DeepSeek-R1: KV pool ~61% of HBM, weights ~14%; 1.5× the HBM gave 1.6× the decode batchLMSYS, Feb 19
KV cacheFP4 KV holds 1.78× more than FP8; −1.6 points on SWE-bench Verified in one testLMSYS, Sep 16
KV cacheDeepSeek-V4 stores 8.7× less KV than V3.2 at 1M tokensvLLM, Apr 24
KV cacheCoding-agent traces: 94% prefix-cache hits, 131:1 input to output, 5.2 s median pause; a shared KV store lifted throughput 3.8× and cut time-to-first-token 46×vLLM × Mooncake, May 6
KV cacheAgent calls hit 85–97% cache after the first; agent teams 97.2%Nvidia Dynamo blog
KV cacheDeepSeek-V4-Pro agent inputs: median 88K tokens, 675K at the 99th percentileSemiAnalysis AgentX, Aug 24
KV cache57.5 concurrent agents per GPU for DeepSeek-V4-Pro on GB300 (Artificial Analysis AgentPerf)TensorRT-LLM tech blog 26
KV cacheModel configs: Llama 3.1 layers and KV headsMeta llama-models
KV cacheKimi K3: ~27 KB of MLA KV per token, ~434 MB of recurrent state per requestLMSYS, Jul 27
KV cacheQwen3.8: 23 grouped-query layers with 4 KV heads of 256, plus linear-attention stateSGLang cookbook
KV cacheGLM-5.2: a measured FP8 KV page of 2.95 MiB per 64 tokensTensorRT-LLM tech blog 30
KV cacheGoogle: more than 3.2 quadrillion tokens a month in May 2026, against 480 trillion a year earlierShacknews
Lower precisionPart of GB300’s 1.6× software gain credited to lower KV-cache precisionNvidia blog
Groq 3 LPXSRAM decode racks: 500 MB per chip, 128 GB per rack, paired with Rubin GPUsNvidia technical blog
TiersKV offload to a CXL pool at ~92% of local-DRAM throughputSamsung CMM-D white paper
TiersAlibaba’s CXL pool cut time-to-first-token ~90% against an RDMA storearXiv
TiersBlueField-4 context-memory storage, 2H 2026, “up to 5×” tokens/sNAND Research
Tiers~16 TB of NAND per Rubin GPU; ~115 EB in 2027, ~9% of global NANDCiti, via Wccftech
TiersHigh Bandwidth Flash: samples 2027, production 2028TrendForce, Aug 14
TiersEnterprise SSD 37% of 2026 NAND demandCFM, via TechNews, Apr 7
TiersNAND shortfall of 6.1% in 2027Citi, via Wallstreetcn, Sep 21
TiersStructera: 48 TB behind one CXL switchFuturum
MarvellCelestial AI acquisition closed Feb 2: $3.25B plus up to $2.25B tied to revenueMarvell
MarvellPhotonic Fabric memory module: 2 TB of DDR5 behind 72 GB of HBM3E; a 2U appliance of ~33 TB for up to 16 serversCelestial AI, HOTI 2025
MarvellMemory module samples to “multiple customers” in 2027; interconnect revenue targetsMarvell Investor Day transcript
MarvellAmazon warrant for 1,045,171 shares at $87.00, vesting with Photonic Fabric purchases through 2030Marvell 8-K
MarvellPhotonic Fabric link energy and latencyCelestial AI, Hot Chips 2025
ChinaCXMT cuts the global DRAM deficit from 15.5% to 9.4% in 2026 and from 12.0% to 5.6% in 2027Hanwha, via XenoSpectrum
ChinaCXMT capacity and outputTrendForce
ChinaCXMT to double DRAM outputDigitalToday
ChinaCXMT begins HBM3E productionJoongAng Daily
ChinaCXMT capacity sold out through 2027Guru3D
ChinaCXMT 41% of China’s DRAM demand in 2026, ~50% by 2028 (Goldman)DigitalToday
China~1.5M Ascend chips in 2026, ~240k with domestic HBMEpoch AI
ChinaAscend prices up 20–50%; 950DT above RMB250kTrendForce
ChinaHuawei’s pre-control stockpile of ~13M HBM stacksThe Decoder
ChinaH200 licence terms: 25% to the US Treasury, at most 75k units per buyerIntrol
ChinaChinese firms ordered more than 2M H200s (Reuters)Fintool, Jan 18
ChinaAbout 20k H200s delivered, to ByteDance and Tencent, by AugustSpheron
ChinaSamsung and SK hynix China fabs lose validated end-user status on Dec 31, 2025Federal Register
ChinaYMTC adds ~486k NAND wafers in 2027 (Omdia)FNNews
TerafabLaunched Mar 21 with talk of 100,000 wafer starts a month initially, 1,000,000 eventually; Texas filings put Phase 1 construction from Dec 1, 2026 to end-2028Wikipedia, citing filings and the Austin American-Statesman
Terafab$16.8B first phase at Grimes County, to run Intel’s 14A processTom’s Hardware, Aug 7
TerafabVolume logic production targeted for Q3–Q4 2028, “with big error bars”Reuters, via The Star, Oct 21
TerafabHiring a memory design interface architect with HBM and LPDDR experience; research fab to start operating in 1H 2027Seoul Economic Daily, Oct 23
TerafabHiring for sub-20nm DRAM process integrationTrendForce, Aug 7
TerafabCXMT adds about 100,000 wafer starts a month in 2027TrendForce, Sep 24
TerafabAbout 13 GW of compute by end-2027, including a 440,000-GPU Vera Rubin clusterDiarioBitcoin
TerafabMusk calls memory “the biggest constraint”Seoul Economic Daily, Aug 8
New entrantsSaimemory: Z-Angle Memory prototypes by Mar 2028, commercialization in FY2029SoftBank
MarketsSK hynix down ~57% from its June peak at ~2.7× 2027 earningsBofA, via Tiger, Oct 16
MarketsMicron EPS of $225 in fiscal 2028 and $134 in fiscal 2029Morgan Stanley, via Tiger, Oct 2
MarketsIDC expects 2026 PC shipments to fall 11.3%IDC, Mar 12

Method

The balance. A calendar-year model of HBM from SK hynix, Samsung and Micron against the HBM inside the accelerators that use it. Supply = average HBM wafer starts a month × 12 × good TB per wafer start. Demand = K × [(1 − L) × C(y) + L × C(y + 1)], where C(y) is the HBM inside the year’s shipments (units × GB per package, summed over families), L = 0.35 is the share of a package’s HBM bought in the calendar year before it ships (stacks move through CoWoS, boards and buffers a quarter or more ahead), and K = 1.06 covers assembly losses and physical capacity above the usable figure. Supply vs demand = supply ÷ demand − 1. Supportable GB per package = supply ÷ (K × [(1 − L) × U(y) + L × U(y + 1)]), with U the packages shipped; the announced and trimmed averages use the same weights. China’s domestic HBM and accelerators sit outside the balance; licensed H200s are inside Nvidia’s units. LPDDR, GDDR and flash effects are discussed, not modelled.

Supply input: base (low–high)20262027202820292030
HBM wafer starts, thousand a month450 (420–480)590 (540–640)710 (620–820)840 (700–1,000)975 (780–1,180)
Good TB per wafer start0.72 (0.70–0.78)0.85 (0.80–0.90)0.94 (0.87–1.00)1.00 (0.91–1.08)1.05 (0.95–1.15)

Supply inputs. Vendor wafer figures run to 2027 (TrendForce, ETNews); after that HBM keeps about a third of a big-three DRAM base growing toward ~3M wafer starts a month by 2030. Good TB per wafer is calibrated to TrendForce’s bit totals, then rises 5–10% a year with 1c/1d nodes and 32 Gb dies, less than node gains alone because HBM4E and HBM5 dies are larger.

Units. 2026–27 bottom-up from Nvidia’s fiscal 2028 guide, Morgan Stanley’s 2027 CoWoS demand, TPU forecasts and the AMD, Broadcom and Anthropic deal books; then about 12% in 2028 and 8% a year after. Low is the capex- and power-limited top-down view; high takes the deal books at face value. We count packages; Rubin Ultra counts in two-die equivalents so units compare across generations (Nvidia’s GTC 2025 names counted dies as GPUs; its current names, like ours, count packages).

Memory per package. “Announced” uses vendor specs where they exist (Rubin Ultra 1 TB on four dies, MI455X 432 GB, MTIA 500 up to 512 GB) and extends their trend where they don’t, putting Feynman-class parts at about 0.8–0.9 TB per two-die package in 2029–30. “Trimmed” uses shipping or reported configurations: Rubin 288 GB, Rubin Ultra 192–256 GB on two dies, a 288 GB MI450, 8-Hi stacks on the 2027 ASICs, and Feynman near 400–460 GB. Per-family values are in the data under the memory-per-package chart.

KV cache. Bytes per token from each model’s configuration at FP8 (2 × layers × KV heads × head size for standard attention; 576 bytes per layer for latent attention), times 131,072 tokens, plus the fixed recurrent state of linear-attention hybrids. GLM-5.2 uses a measured FP8 page; DeepSeek-V4-Pro is as deployed (FP8 attention, FP4 indexer, vLLM’s formula). The throughput, concurrency and spill figures are our estimates from published serving configurations.

Pack 010 cross-check. Chip power per package is our estimate by family and year (Nvidia 1.4 kW in 2026 rising to 2.6 kW by 2030; TPUs, Trainium and other ASICs about 0.8–1.3 kW; AMD 1.4–2.2 kW), times units, times two for the whole facility, as in pack 010.

Known limits. Supply after 2027 is our estimate: no vendor publishes HBM capacity that far out, and the low and high cases are the honest range. HBM4 and HBM4E bits per wafer are undisclosed; a 10% miss in good TB per wafer moves the balance about 10 points. Units after 2027 are set by power, not chips. 2025 doesn’t reconcile: supply of about 2.8 EB exceeds the 2.0 EB our lead implies was bought; we read the gap as inventory across the chain, and some may be units we undercount. Units and specs don’t respond to price in the model; in practice price clears the market, so a shortfall here is pressure on price and specs, not a shortage that will occur.